Candlewood Middle School

Candlewood Middle School Extracurricular Clubs and Activities 2019-2020

2019-2020 6TH GRADE INTRAMURALS

The Intramural program is an outgrowth of our physical education department where 6th grade students are invited to join regardless of their sport skill level.


INTRAMURAL

ADVISOR

START DATE

DAYS/TIME CLUB MEETS

Soccer – Boys

Mr. Joseph Polley

September 18th

9/18, 9/20, 9/24, 9/26,

10/2, 10/4, 10/8, 10/10, 10/14, 10/16

2:45-4:45pm

Soccer -Girls

Mrs. Geri Sundermier

September 17th Tuesdays, Thursdays, Fridays 2:40-4:40pm

Flag Football

Mr. James McGaley

September 19th Tuesdays, Thursdays 2:45-3:45pm

Weight Room

Mrs. Beth Mallia


TBA

Fitness and Exercise

Mrs. Beth Mallia


TBA

Yoga

Mr. James McGaley


TBA

Basketball – Boys

Mrs. Geri Sundermier

TBA

Basketball - Girls

Mrs. Geri Sundermier

TBA

Softball

Mrs. Geri Sundermier

TBA

Ping Pong

Mrs. Andrea Kern

TBA

Volleyball

Mrs. Lisa Mickle

TBA

TBA



TBA


CANDLEWOOD MIDDLE SCHOOL 2019-2020

CLUBS & ACTIVITIES and INTRAMURALS

CLUB

ADVISOR

START DATE

DAYS/TIME CLUB MEETS

LOCATION CLUB MEETS

Art Club

Mrs. Karolyn Casazza

October 2nd

Wednesdays 2:45-3:45 p.m.

Room 602

Book Club

Mrs. Erica Schultheis

September 17th

Tuesdays 2:50-3:50 p.m.

Room 210

Chamber Orchestra

Mrs. Nicole Abrams

October 7th

Mondays 2:50 – 3:50 pm

Auditorium/

Orchestra Room

Cheerleaders

Ms. Susan Smith

Tryouts week 9/16

Practice week 9/23

Tuesday and Thursdays 2:45–3:45 pm

Cafeteria

Coding Club

Mrs. Krista Calvanese

September 13th

Fridays 2:45 - 3:45 pm

Computer Lab

Crafts Club

Mrs. Karen Andres

September 25th

Wednesdays 2:45-3:45 p.m.

Room 601

Creative Writing Club

Mrs. Maria Lennon and

Mrs. Erica Schultheis

September 18th

Wednesdays 2:50-3:50 p.m.

Room 105

Room 210

Danceline Kickline

Ms. Taylor Steffek and

Ms. Marina Hallaran (Asst.)

Tryouts week 9/16

Practice week 9/23

Mondays & Wednesdays 2:45-4:45 p.m.

Cafeteria

Double Dutch

Mrs. Janice Boccasini

September 24th

Tuesdays 2:45-3:45 pm

Room 206

Drama Club

Director:Mr. Kevin Duglinski and Ms. Samantha Heuer

September 12th

Fall Musical

Check morning announcements for details

Auditorium

ENL/Diversity Club

Ms. Yousra Benslama

Ms. Gwen Shaw

Start mid-October

Check morning announcements for details

Room 108/

Room 214

Friendship

Mrs. Beth Ann Magali

October 16th

Bi-weekly

Wednesdays 2:45-3:45p.m.

Room 604

Home & Careers Club

Ms. Waren Kaplan (Fall)

Ms. Susan Smith (Spring)

Fall

October 16th

10/16,10/30, 11/6, 11/12, 11/20, 12/4, 12/11

2:45 – 4:45 pm

Room 402

Jazz Club

Mr. Brian Brozzoski

September 24th

Tuesdays 2:45 – 3:45 pm

Band Room

Junior Tri M Music Honor Society

Mrs. Nicole Abrams

October 16th

Wednesdays 2:50 – 3:50 p.m.

Auditorium/

Chorus Room

CLUB

ADVISOR

START DATE

DAYS/TIME CLUB MEETS

LOCATION CLUB MEETS

Kaleidoscope

Ms. Marina Hallaran

Bi-Weekly

October 3rd

Thursdays, twice per month 2:45-3:45 pm

Cyber Café

Mathletes (7th & 8th Grades)

Mrs. Krista Calvanese

Bi-Weekly

October 2nd

Wednesdays 7:15–7:45 am

Room 204

Math Olympiads (6th Grade)

Ms. Gwen Shaw

Bi-Weekly

October 8th

Tuesdays 7:10 -7:40 am

Room 214

Mock Trial

Mr. Adam Stern &

Mrs. Erica Schultheis (Asst.)

September 19th

Thursdays 7:15 – 7:45 am

Room 215

Mural Club

Mrs. Karen Andres

Bi-Weekly

Starts November

Check morning announcements for details

Room 601

Nat’l. Junior Honor Society

Mrs. Leslie Pilgrim &

Mrs. Patricia Hobson

TBA

Check morning announcements for details

TBA

One World Youth

Mrs. Sharon Holzman

Bi-Weekly

September 24th

Tuesdays 2:45 – 3:45 pm

Room 213

Rocketry & Drone Club

Mr. Andrew Black

September 13th

Fridays 2:45 – 3:45 pm

Room 301

School Store

Mrs. Patricia McCarthy

September 25th

Meets every day 2:40 – 3:00 pm

Cafeteria

Science Olympiad

Ms. Shawn Dunn

Ms. Joseph Polley (Asst.)

Try outs on October 10th

Check morning announcements for details

TBA

STEM - Robotics

Mr. William Ulrich &

Mr. Andrew Black

September 12th

Thursdays 2:45 – 4:45 pm

Room 301

Student Council-6th & 7th Grade

Mrs. Karen Andres &

Mr. Christopher Maiorino

September 4th

Daily in Advisory & Meetings as needed

Advisory

Room 601

8th Grade Advisor

Mrs. Maureen Mott &

Mrs. Jennifer Cinelli

September 4th

8th grade assemblies will be announced

8th grade assemblies in Auditorium

Technology Club

Mr. William Ulrich

September 11th

Wednesdays 2:45 - 4:45 p.m.

Room 303

World Language/Culture

Mrs. Lori O’Connor

Bi-Weekly

September 10th

Tuesdays 2:45-3:45 p.m.

September – March

Room 103

Yearbook

Ms. Taylor Steffek &

Ms. Marina Hallaran

Bi-Weekly

September 26th

Thursdays 2:45-3:45 p.m.

Room 106