ContactsQuicklinks
Half Hollow Hills
Discover HHHSchoolsTeaching & LearningAthleticsArtsCalendarsCommunityParentsStudentsStaff
page tools :
Media Gallery

Lifelines

Alcoholism

 
Al-Anon and Alateen (help for family and friends of an alcoholic)669-2827
Alcohol Hotline (Huntington Youth Bureau)549-8700
Alcoholics Anonymous (24-hour hotline)654-1124
Catholic Charities 24-hour589-4144
South Oaks Hospital264-4000
Town of Huntington Youth Project251-3061
Babylon Drug and Alcohol789-3700
  

Child Abuse Reporting

 
NYS Child Abuse Reporting Services

1-800-342-3720

Parents Anonymous265-3311
Suffolk County Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children549-7722
  

Child Care

 
Suffolk County Child Care Council462-0303
  

Counseling Services

 
Babylon Youth Institute422-7660
Catholic Charities543-6200
Family Service League of Huntington427-1768
Huntington Drug and Alcohol271-3591
Huntington Crisis Counseling Hotline549-8700
Jewish Counseling Services724-6300
Long Island Council of Churches727-2210
Madonna Heights643-8800
Pederson-Krag Mental Health Clinic421-5664
Sanctuary Project (Runaway)271-2183
  

Senior Citizens

 
Hotline1-800-342-9871
  

Drug Abuse

 
Hotline 24-Hour549-8700
Huntington Drug and Alcohol271-3591
The Place (Hotline)261-5554
South Oaks Hospital264-4000
  

Employment Project

 
Enterprise Program271-5497
  

Financial Assistance

 
Catholic Charities543-6200
Family Service League427-1768
Society of St. Vincent de Paul822-3132
  

Emergency Fire Numbers

 
Dix Hills499-5757
East Northport261-1110
Huntington421-1212
Melville547-4121
Farmingdale249-0070
Wyandanch226-1212
  

Poison

 
Poison Control Hotline 24-hour542-2323
  

Police

 
Emergency

911

Non Emergency Huntington Second Precinct.425-8200
                               West Babylon First Precinct854-8100

Suicide

 
Response751-7500
Huntington Hotline549-8700
Translate this page                Copyright Notice: No materials on any of the Half Hollow Hills School District’s web pages may be copied without express written permission
email page print page small type large type
powered by finalsite