ContactsQuicklinks
Half Hollow Hills
Discover HHHSchoolsTeaching & LearningAthleticsArtsCalendarsCommunityParentsStudentsStaff
page tools :
Home >
Discover HHH > Contacts, Directions, Maps > Public/Community Directory
Media Gallery

Lifelines

Alcoholism

 
Al-Anon and Alateen (help for family and friends of an alcoholic) 669-2827
Alcohol Hotline (Huntington Youth Bureau) 549-8700
Alcoholics Anonymous (24-hour hotline) 654-1124
Catholic Charities 24-hour 589-4144
South Oaks Hospital 264-4000
Town of Huntington Youth Project 251-3061
Babylon Drug and Alcohol 789-3700
   

Child Abuse Reporting

 
NYS Child Abuse Reporting Services

1-800-342-3720

Parents Anonymous 265-3311
Suffolk County Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children 549-7722
   

Child Care

 
Suffolk County Child Care Council 462-0303
   

Counseling Services

 
Babylon Youth Institute 422-7660
Catholic Charities 543-6200
Family Service League of Huntington 427-1768
Huntington Drug and Alcohol 271-3591
Huntington Crisis Counseling Hotline 549-8700
Jewish Counseling Services 724-6300
Long Island Council of Churches 727-2210
Madonna Heights 643-8800
Pederson-Krag Mental Health Clinic 421-5664
Sanctuary Project (Runaway) 271-2183
   

Senior Citizens

 
Hotline 1-800-342-9871
   

Drug Abuse

 
Hotline 24-Hour 549-8700
Huntington Drug and Alcohol 271-3591
The Place (Hotline) 261-5554
South Oaks Hospital 264-4000
   

Employment Project

 
Enterprise Program 271-5497
   

Financial Assistance

 
Catholic Charities 543-6200
Family Service League 427-1768
Society of St. Vincent de Paul 822-3132
   

Emergency Fire Numbers

 
Dix Hills 499-5757
East Northport 261-1110
Huntington 421-1212
Melville 547-4121
Farmingdale 249-0070
Wyandanch 226-1212
   

Megan's Law Infomation

 
Parents For Megan's Law and The Crime Victims Center 689-2672 
   

Poison

 
Poison Control Hotline 24-hour 542-2323
   

Police

 
Emergency

911

Non Emergency Huntington Second Precinct. 425-8200
                               West Babylon First Precinct 854-8100

Suicide

 
Response 751-7500
Huntington Hotline 549-8700
Translate this page                Copyright Notice: No materials on any of the Half Hollow Hills School District’s web pages may be copied without express written permission
email page print page small type large type
powered by finalsite